|Press Releases Home|

For immediate release: August 25, 2011
For further information contact:
Winnie Comfort
Tammy Kendig
609-292-9580

Volunteers in Attorney Ethics System Conclude Terms of Service

The Supreme Court will issue certificates thanking 127 volunteers who are concluding their four-year terms on the state’s 18 district ethics committees (DECs), announced Charles Centinaro, Director of the Office of Attorney Ethics (OAE). The district ethics committees investigate and prosecute ethics cases involving New Jersey attorneys.

“Because of your selfless and untiring contribution of time and talent in the performance of your duties, the Judiciary, the legal profession and the citizens of New Jersey are assured a higher degree of accountability, legal competence and ethical conduct from those who serve the public in the practice of law,” the certificate reads in part.

The district ethics committees are made up of attorneys and public members. Currently 563 attorneys and public members serve on the committees.

Attorney members investigate and, if necessary, prosecute grievances docketed with the committee. Public members serve together with two attorneys on three-member panels that decide cases where formal complaints have been filed after investigations. 

The OAE oversees the state’s 18 DECs. Any sanction recommended by the panel is reviewed by the state’s Disciplinary Review Board. Final discipline can only be imposed by the New Jersey Supreme Court, which reviews sanctions recommended from below. 

The OAE maintains a comprehensive website, which can be accessed through the Judiciary website at njcourtsonline.com. In addition, clients who want to file a grievance can call the automated OAE hotline at 1-800-406-8594. Callers need to enter the attorney’s office zip code to receive contact information for the secretary of the appropriate district committee.

The Supreme Court imposed final discipline on 136 attorneys last year. In addition, the court issued 24 emergent sanctions to protect the public while discipline charges were pending. 

Please see the attached list for the names and hometowns of the departing members.

# # #

DISTRICT ETHICS COMMITTEES
(Term ending August 31, 2011)

District I
(Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland and Salem Counties)

Joseph E. Ruth, Esq., Chair, of Vineland
Jeffrey L. Gold, Esq. of Linwood
Jose W. Hernandez, Esq. of Vineland
Jane M. Hoy, Esq. of Stone Harbor
Gina Merritt-Epps, Esq. of Folsom
Thomas Gill of Somers Point

 

District IIA
(Bergen County – North)

Kevin P. Kelly, Esq., Chair, of Maywood
Karen M. Baker, Esq.  of Ridgewood
David S. Catuogno, Esq. of Rochelle Park
Frank S. Scott, III of Paramus
           

District IIB
(Bergen County – South)

Christopher J. Koller, Esq., Chair, of Hackensack
Michelle Blake-Smith, Esq.of Hackensack
Lisbeth W. Cload, Esq. of Ridgewood
Pamela Mainardi, Esq. of Hackensack
Melissa Suarez, Esq. of Engelwood Cliffs
E. Thomas Allen, Jr. of Fair Lawn
Ronald J. Kase of Ramsey

                                                           
District IIIA
(Ocean County)

Christopher Algeo, Esq. of Toms River
Robert A. Greitz. Esq. of Beachwood
Kelley Johnson, Esq. of Ocean Gate                                                

District IIIB
(Burlington County)

Christopher R. Stockton, Esq., Chair,   of Moorestown
John P. Montemurro, Esq. of Medford
Daniel Posternock, Esq. of Moorestown

District IV
(Camden and Gloucester Counties)

Christine Casullo Cockerill, Esq. of Woodbury
Joseph G. Dale, Esq. Woodbury
Joseph F. Fabian, Jr., Esq. of Haddonfield
Jeffrey P. Fritz, Esq. of Cherry Hill
Timothy J. Galanaugh, Esq. of Cherry Hill
Giacomo Francesco Gattuso, Esq. of Westmont
Thomas S. Harty, Esq. of Cherry Hill
William Mackin, Esq. of Woodbury
John J. Mastronardi, Esq. of Marlton
Christine P. O’Hearn, Esq. of Westmont
John V. Petrycki, Jr., Esq. of Cherry Hill
David J. Schrager, Esq. of Berlin
Mary C. Trace, Esq. of Woodbury
Andrew S. Zeldin, Esq. of Turnersville
Barri Veytsman of Cherry Hill

 

District VA
(Essex County – Newark)

Mitchell L. Goldstein, Esq., Chair, of West Orange
Christopher J. Dalton, Esq., Chair, of Newark
John M. Falzone, III, Esq. of Newark
Mitchell A. Liebowitz, Esq. of West Caldwell
Colin M. Lynch, Esq. of Newark
Arnold L. Natali, Jr., Esq. of Newark
John M. O’Connor, Esq. of Newark
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq. of Roseland
Joanna Piorek, Esq. of Newark
David M. Puteska, Esq. of Newark
Jeffrey Thomas Testa, Esq. of Newark
Nazarie Faulks of East Orange

 

District VB
(Essex County – Suburban Essex)

John Badagliacca, Esq. of Montclair
Jeffrey Buckalew Beacham, Esq. of Florham Park
Nicholas S. Brindisi, Esq. of Clifton
Christopher R. Carton, Esq. of Newark
James M. Cundari, Esq. Belleville                                
David Della-Badia, Esq. of Livingston
Howard D. Geneslaw, Esq. of Newark
Kathleen C. Goger, Esq. of Denville
Gregory H. Horowitz, Esq. of Newark
Mark J. Ingber, Esq. of Millburn
Robert B. Kornitzer, Esq. of Hackensack
James R. Lacey, Esq. of Glen Ridge
Jonathan E. Levitt, Esq. of Pine Brook
Dina M. Mastellone, Esq. of Newark
Zachary D. Rosenbaum, Esq. of Roseland
Jay M. Silberner, Esq. of Millburn
Larry D. Stempler, Esq. of West Caldwell
Phillipe A. Zimmerman, Esq. of New York
Ivan Kahn of Livingston

                       
District VC
(Essex County – West Essex)

Andrew M. Epstein, Esq., Chair, of West Orange                                            
Todd R. Conn, Esq. of Morristown
Albert E. Fershing, Esq. of West Orange                                  
Peter J. Gallagher, Esq. of Florham Park                                  
Alix R. Rubin, Esq. of Florham Park
Steven L. Schepps, Esq. of Springfield
Mark S. Winter, Esq. of Livingston

 

District VI
(Hudson County)

Michael L. Dermody, Esq., Chair, of Jersey City                                              
Lori Cieckiewicz, Esq. of Jersey City
Edgar J. Navarrete, Esq. of North Bergen                                
Anna R. Noris, Esq. of Union City                               
Niti Raval, Esq. of Hoboken                            
Judith Moss of Jersey City
                                               

District VII
(Mercer County)

Thomas A. Cunniff, Esq. of Lawrenceville
Daniel D. Giaquinto, Esq. of Bridgewater
Jon C. Martin, Esq. of Trenton
Raymond S. Papperman, Esq. of Cherry Hill
Jason T. Stypinski, Esq. of Trenton
Christopher E. Torkelson, Esq. of Trenton
Basit A. Muzaffar of Robbinsville

 

District VIII
(Middlesex County)

Willard R. Geller, Esq. of Kendall Park
Stuart I. Teicher, Esq. of East Brunswick
Frank E. Tournour, Esq. of East Brunswick
Obdulia Gonzales of Perth Amboy

           
District IX
(Monmouth County)

Douglas J. Kovats, Esq., Chair, of Red Bank
Robert I. Rabinowitz, Esq. of Red Bank
Mara E. Zazzali-Hogan, Esq. of Newark
Carol Washington of Manalapan

 

District XA
(East Morris/Sussex Counties)

Elenora L. Benz, Esq., Chair, of Newton
Joanne Armstrong Brandwood, Esq. of Newton
Richard D. Brown, Esq. of Morristown
Daniel B. Carroll, Esq. of Florham Park
Francis W. Donahue, Esq. of Morristown
James P. McGovern, Esq. of Newton
Frederick C. Norton, Esq. of Stanhope
Vijayant Pawar, Esq. of Morristown
Candace R. Kopf Scott, Esq. of Morristown

 

District XB
(West Morris/Sussex Counties)

Eric S. Solotoff, Esq., Chair, of Roseland
Gwendolyn Y. Alexis, Esq. of Chester
Manuel P. Fanarjian, Jr., Esq. of Randolph
Anita Hotchkiss, Esq. of Princeton
Khaled J. Klele, Esq. of Morristown
Paul A. Lisovicz, Esq. of Morristown
Joann B. Pietro, Esq. of Springfield
David Rostan, Esq. of Florham Park
Fred C. Semrau, Esq. of Boonton
           

District XI
(Passaic County)

Vikki Stacy Ziegler, Esq., Chair, of Roseland   
Robert C. Papa, Jr., Esq. of Clifton
Norberto Yacono, Esq. of Paterson         
Ann M. Kursar of Clifton
Carlos Pagan of Paterson

District XII
(Union County)

Michael F. Brandman, Esq., Chair, of Cranford            
Diene Hernandez-Rodriguez, Esq. of Elizabeth
Marisa R. Kussoy, Esq. of Murray Hill
                                                           

District XIII
(Hunterdon, Somerset and Warren Counties)

Victor A. Rotolo, Esq., Chair, of Lebanon
Thomas P. Fischer, Esq. of Washington
Kisha M. Hebbon, Esq. of Somerset
Frederick P. Pierce of Basking Ridge

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © New Jersey Judiciary