|Press Releases Home|

For immediate release: Aug. 17, 2009
For further information contact:
Winnie Comfort or Tammy Kendig
609-292-9580

Volunteers in Attorney Ethics System Conclude Terms of Service

The Supreme Court will issue certificates thanking 117 volunteers who are concluding their four-year terms on the state's 18 district ethics committees, announced Charles Centinaro, Director of the Office of Attorney Ethics (OAE). The district ethics committees investigate and prosecute ethics cases involving New Jersey attorneys.

"Because of your selfless and untiring contribution of time and talent in the performance of your duties, the Judiciary, the legal profession and the citizens of New Jersey are assured a higher degree of accountability, legal competence and ethical conduct from those who serve the public in the practice of law," the certificate reads in part.

Currently there are 570 attorneys and public members who volunteer on the committees. Please see the attached list for the names and hometowns of the departing members.

The district ethics committees are made up of attorneys and public members. Attorney members investigate and, if necessary, prosecute grievances docketed with the committee. Public members serve together with two attorneys on three-member panels that decide cases where formal complaints have been filed after investigations.

The state's 18 DECs are overseen by the OAE. Any recommended sanction recommended by the panel is reviewed by the state's Disciplinary Review Board. Final discipline is imposed by the New Jersey Supreme Court, which reviews sanctions recommended from below.

The OAE maintains a comprehensive Web site, which can be accessed through the Judiciary Web site at njcourtsonline.com. In addition, clients wishing to file a grievance can call the automated OAE hotline at 1-800-406-8594. Callers need to enter the attorney's office zip code to receive contact information for the secretary of the appropriate district committee.

The Supreme Court imposed final discipline on 167 attorneys last year. In addition, the Court issued 20 emergent sanctions to protect the public while discipline charges were pending.

###

DISTRICT ETHICS COMMITTEE MEMBERS
(Term ending August 31, 2009)

District I
(Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland and Salem Counties)

Jacqueline M. Stiles, Esq., Chair of Northfield                                      
Richard S. Mairone, Esq., of Linwood 
Eileen Oakes Muskett,  Esq., of Atlantic City
Alfred J. Verderose, Esq., of Vineland
Daniel T. Campbell of Margate
Rosalind Kincaid of Atlantic City                                              

District IIA
(Bergen County – North)

David S. Lafferty, Esq., Chair of Hackensack
Susan M. Marra, Esq., of Hackensack
Donald F. Miller, Esq., of Hackensack
Susan A. Semler, Esq., of Hackensack
Donna T. Tamayne, Esq., of River Vale
George B. Wolfe, Esq., of Rochelle Park
Carolyn Lloyd Cohen of Englewood
Rochanna Muenthongchin, M.D. of Maywood
Michael J. A. Smith of Maywood                                    

District IIB
(Bergen County – South)

Michael I. Lubin, Esq., Chair of Hackensack
Helene C. Herbert, Esq., of Wood-Ridge
David O. Marcus, Esq., of Hackensack
Nina C. Remson, Esq., of Hackensack
Sherry Bauer of Cliffside Park

District IIIA
(Ocean County)

Benjamin H. Mabie, III, Esq., Chair of Bayville
John G. Ducey, Esq., of Toms River
Joan L. Murphy, Esq., of Toms River
Michael K. Nolan, Esq., of Brick
Christine N. Rossi, Esq., of Brick
Frederick R. Wiedeke, Jr., Esq., of Bayville
Barbara A. Johnson-Gilmore of Lakewood
Frank Pelly of Normandy Beach

District IIIB
(Burlington County)

John A. Zohlman, III, Esq., Chair of Cherry Hill
Carol Lynne Jennings, Esq., of Mount Laurel
Kathleen Conolly Rupinski, Esq., of Chesterfield
MaryKay Wysocki, Esq., of Marlton

District IV
(Camden and Gloucester Counties)

Patrick Judge, Jr., Esq., of Haddonfield
Christopher P. Leise, Esq., of Cherry Hill
Richard J. Perr, Esq., of Haddonfield
Ann Madden Tufano, Esq., of Mount Laurel
Rita King of Lawnside
           

District VA
(Essex County – Newark)

Keena Mackay Hausmann, Esq., Chair of Newark
George P. Barbatsuly, Esq.,  of Newark
Anthony S. McCaskey, Esq. of Newark
John P. O’Toole, Esq. of Newark
Lisa Hendricks Richardson, Esq. of Newark
Timothy E. Shanley, Esq., of Newark
Sheila Raftery Wiggins, Esq., of Newark
Gregory E. Good of East Orange

District VB
(Essex County – Suburban Essex)

Rubin M. Sinins, Esq., Chair of Newark
Richard H. Beilin, Esq., of Morristown
Arla D. Cahill, Esq., of West Orange
Denise P. Gilchrist, Esq., of West Orange
Steven Resnick, Esq., of Short Hills
Glenn R. Turtletaub, Esq., of West Orange
Richard Singer of Livingston
Vicki Horowitz of Livingston  

District VC
(Essex County – West Essex)

Arthur S. Horn, Esq., Chair of Nutley
Joseph A. DeFuria, Esq. of Bellville
David W. Field, Esq., of Roseland
Cristina Accardi Mirda, Esq., of Livingston
Joanne M. Sarubbi, Esq., of Millburn
Bernard Ennis of Cedar Grove

District VI
(Hudson County)

Christopher J. Orriss, Esq., Chair of Jersey City
Antonio Coppola, Esq., of Secaucus
Mitzy R. Galis-Menendez, Esq., of Secaucus
Paul M. Da Salva, Esq., of Newark
Linda J. Hockstein, Esq., of Bayonne
Hugh A. Mc Guire, III, Esq., of Jersey City
Genesis A. Peduto, Esq., of North Bergen
Kevin J. Purvin, Esq., of West New York
Julie D. Steinberg of Hoboken

District VII
(Mercer County)

Grace A. Dennigan, Esq., Chair of Princeton
Julie Cavanagh, Esq., of Trenton
Michael J. Mann, Esq., of Princeton
David E. Schafer, Esq., of Trenton
Patricia M. Hart of Trenton

District VIII
(Middlesex County)

Renee D. Anthony, Esq., Chair of New Brunswick
Maureen S. Binetti,  Esq. of Woodbridge
Allen P. Comba, Esq., of Woodbridge
Gerald D. Siegel, Esq., of Plainsboro
Howard H. Sims, Esq. of Iselin
Odette A. Siggelakis-Andrew of East Brunswick
Raymond Zirpolo of Woodbridge

District IX
(Monmouth County)

           
Samantha M. Keown, Esq., Chair of Asbury Park
Marie A. Accardi, Esq., of Tinton Falls
James Dustan Carton, IV, Esq., of Manasquan
Charles Michael Crocco, Esq., of Neptune
Jennifer Stone Hall, Esq., of Red Bank
Peter M. O’Mara, Esq., of Ocean
Thomas F. Shebell, III, Esq., of Ocean
John O’C Nugent of Spring Lake

District XA
(East Morris/Sussex Counties)

Bruce J. Ackerman, Esq., Chair of Hackensack
Arlene F. Albino, Esq., of Sparta
David M. Blackwell, Esq., of Morristown
Harry Frieland, Esq., of Florham Park
Marc H. Zitomer, Esq., of Morristown
John K. Paoloni of Andover     
           

District XB
(West Morris/Sussex Counties)

Michael R. O’Donnell,  Esq. of Morristown
Robin Christen Bogan, Esq. of Morristown
Edwin F. Chociey, Esq., of Morristown
Alice M. Plastoris, Esq., of Morristown
Larry S. Raiken, Esq., of Montville
           

District XI
(Passaic County)

Karole A. Graves, Esq., Chair of Paterson
Nestor Guzman, Jr., Esq., of Paterson
Terence M. Scott, Esq., of Clifton
Robert J. Lucibello of Hawthorne

District XII
(Union County)

Norma M. Murgado, Esq., Chair of Elizabeth
Suzette Cavadas, Esq., of Newark
Robert L. Munoz, Esq., of Clark
Steven F. Wukovits, Esq., of Cranford
Rose Brinker of Clark

District XIII
(Hunterdon, Somerset and Warren Counties)

Robert J. Conroy, Esq., Chair of Bridgewater
JoAnne Byrnes, Esq. of Flemington
Michael J. Pasnik, Esq. of Basking Ridge
David Restaino, Esq., of Lawrenceville
Patricia S. Robinson, Esq., of Murray Hill
Carlos Sanchez, Esq., of Bridgewater
Stephen D. Williams, Esq., of Flemington
Kathleen R. Dornbach of Branchbu 

  Copyrighted 2001 - New Jersey Judiciary