JT Briefing

Chief Justice
Stuart Rabner

Acting Administrative Director of the Courts
Glenn A. Grant, J.A.D.

Richard J. Hughes Complex
25 Market Street
PO Box 037
Trenton, NJ 08625

Office of Communications and Community Relations

Director
Winnie Comfort

Editor
Mike Mathis

Phone: (609) 292-9580
Fax: (609) 394-0128

Home

Volunteers Appointed to Attorney Ethics Committees

Charles Centinaro, director of the New Jersey Office of Attorney Ethics (OAE), has announced the appointment of 100 attorneys and other citizens to the state’s 18 District Ethics Committees. 

The committees investigate and prosecute ethics cases involving New Jersey attorneys. 
As members of the District Ethics Committees, the volunteers will be called on to perform a number of duties.  Attorney members conduct initial investigations of grievances docketed by the committee.  If their initial investigation finds grounds for a formal complaint, the matter is heard by a panel of committee members comprising two attorneys and one public member. 
Volunteers serve for a four-year term.  All members participate in regular monthly committee meetings.

“The participation of these volunteer attorneys and public members is critical to the attorney disciplinary system and helps to ensure the integrity of the legal profession in New Jersey,” said Centinaro.  “We are fortunate that so many are willing to donate their time and efforts to this important work.”

The committees are supported and overseen by the OAE, and any recommended sanction is reviewed by the state’s Disciplinary Review Board.

Final discipline is imposed by the Supreme Court of New Jersey, which reviews sanctions recommended from below. 

The OAE maintains a comprehensive Web site, which can be accessed through the Judiciary Web site, njcourts.com.

In addition, clients who want to file a grievance can call the automated OAE hotline at 1-800-406-8594.  Callers need to enter the attorney’s office zip code to receive contact information for the secretary of the appropriate district committee.

The Supreme Court imposed final discipline on 167 attorneys last year.  In addition, the court issued 20 emergent sanctions to protect the public while discipline charges were pending.
A total of 570 volunteers serve on the District Ethics Committees.  Their names are listed below.

District I
(Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland and Salem Counties)
Rebecca J.Bertram of Bridgeton
John F. Collins of Atlantic City        
Julia Davis Lisa of Egg Harbor         
Amy R. Weintrob of Atlantic City
Linda J. Forbes of Millville
Vincent A. Watkins Sr. of Whitesboro
               
District IIA
(Bergen County – North)
Kevin C. Corriston of Hackensack
Richard P. Galler of Hackensack
Christine Gillen of Cliffside Park
Joseph A. Maurice of Saddlebrook
David L. Rutherford of Ridgewood
Nancy E. Saccente of Hillsdale
Anna Maria Tejada of Hackensack
Alexander P. Adler of Cliffside Park
Anthony Barchetto of River Edge
William J. Meisner of Woodcliff Lake
Patricia A. Wolfe of Englewood Cliffs

District IIB
(Bergen County – South)
Joseph Barbiere of Hackensack
David Edelberg of Hackensack
Victoria R. Pekerman of Hackensack
Nina Remson of Hackensack
Shelby D. Rosso of Waldwick

District IIIA
(Ocean County)
Bradley D. Billhimer of Toms River
Joel A. Davies of Toms River           
Eugenia M. Lyncy of Toms River    
Benjamin H. Mabie III of Bayville   
Michael K. Nolan of Brick
Linda Rehrer of Toms River
Adeola Ademosu of Bricktown
Kenneth M. Kerr of Toms River       
               
District IIIB
(Burlington County)
Kevin R. Dochney of Marlton
Marci Hill Jordan of Marlton
Michael O. Kassak of Cherry Hill
Drew A. Molotsky of Moorestown
Maria L. Winters of Mount Laurel
William Barker of Moorestown
               
District IV
(Camden and Gloucester Counties)
Dawnn E. Briddell of Cherry Hill
David F. Carlamere of Voorhees       
David T. Garnes of Voorhees
Felix P. Gonzalez of Camden
Thomas McKay III of Cherry Hill
Charles I. Nathanson of Cherry Hill
Sherri Lee Schweitzer of Cherry Hill
Scott T. Schweiger of Haddon Heights
Martin Abo of Cherry Hill

District VA
(Essex County – Newark)
Peter Choy of Newark
Paul M. da Costa of Newark
Dennis J. Duncan of Bloomfield
Joshua N. Howley of Newark
Gary Scott Lipshutz of Newark
Frank Magaletta of Montclair
Lindal Louise Scott-Foster of Elizabeth
Kenneth E. Sharperson of Newark
Andrew Lawrence Statmore of Clifton
John J. Zefutie of Newark
Michelle D. Marzouk of Belleville
Leo Zatta of Livingston
               
               
District VB
(Essex County – Suburban)
Andrew M. Contreras of North Caldwell
Whitney G. Fisher of West Orange
Bernardo W. Henry of Newark         
Charles S. Lorber of West Orange
Cynthia T. McCoy of West Orange
Helen A. Nau of Newark
Julie A. Parker of Morristown
Reverend Jethro C. James Jr. of Newark         
Eileen Rivera – de la Hoz of Jersey City                                                                            

District VC
(Essex County – West)
Robert J. Candido of Cedar Grove    
Peter L. Davidson of Livingston
David W. Field of Roseland
Steven R. Irwin of West Orange
Jeannet E. Pavez of West Orange
Joshua Harding Raymond of West Orange
Joshua D. Sanders of Newark
Kevin G. Walsh of Newark
Traci A. Zalinski of West Orange
Harris S. Nydick of North Caldwell

District VI
(Hudson County)
Nicholas P. Corrado of Jersey City  
Robert J. Desmond of Jersey City    
Mark S. Hanna of Secaucus              
Adam E. Jacobs of Jersey City         
Charles H. Landesman of Kearny
Stephen J. Mc Currie of Kearny
Kathleen M. Reilly of Kearny
Maria J. Rivero of Harrison
Andrea A. Harper of Kearny
Aina R. Lin-Hsieh of Harrison
George Jucknewich of Jersey City

District VII
(Mercer County)
Robert F. Casey of Lawrenceville
Charles Dante DiPirro of Trenton
Randie L. Ehrlich of Princeton
Nielsen V. Lewis of Princeton
Sudha V. Raja of Trenton
Kimberley M. Wilson of Trenton
John C. Palmer of Pennington 

District VIII
(Middlesex County)
Joshua D. Altman of New Brunswick
Tara N. Auciello of New Brunswick
Keith J. Burns of Iselin
Glynn J. Dwyer of New Brunswick
Anish A. Joshi of New Brunswick
Heather S. Timmons of New Brunswick
Lisa M. Vignuolo of North Brunswick             
Susan E. Lawrence of Milltown
Rabbi Chaim A. Rogoff of East Brunswick
                                                                               
District IX
(Monmouth County)
Joy Anderson of Eatontown
Bunce D. Atkinson of Red Bank
Francis Bradford Batcha of Red Bank
Anthony T. Betta of North Brunswick
Ronald H. Carlin of Manalapan
James Dustan Carton of Manasquan
Michael G. Celli Jr. of Long Branch
Peter G. Licata of Freehold
Scott J. Schneider of Red Bank         
Anthony F. Moro, Jr. of Monmouth Beach

District XA
(East Morris/Sussex Counties)
Francesca S. Blanco of Florham Park
Carl J. DiPiazza of Montville
Harry Frieland of Florham Park
Diana C. Manning of Florham Park
Loren L. Speziale of Morristown
Julie Talarick of Morristown
Marc H. Zitomer of Morristown
Thomas J. Buraszeski of Pine Brook
John K. Paoloni of Andover
Mariana Vergara of Wharton
District XB
(West Morris/Sussex Counties)
Moira E. Colquhoun of Morristown
Thomas C. Jardim of Morristown
Daniel G.P. Marchese of Newton
Larry S. Raiken of Montville
Catherine F. Riordan of Denville

District XI
(Passaic County)
Judith E. Accardi of Pompton Lakes
Karole A. Graves of Paterson
Michael J. Pasquale of Hawthorne
Renate Elatab of North Haledon

District XII
(Union County)
Richard J. Brightman of Cranford
Anabela Dacruz-Melo of Elizabeth
John P. Dolin of Cranford
Carol E. Matula of Elizabeth
Chanima Kya Odoms of Scotch Plains
Carl L. Peer of Mountainside
Lillian A. Plata of Newark
Bruce M. Pitman of Springfield
Ronald Allen, Sr. of Westfield
Adrianne M. Simmons of Rahway

District XIII
(Hunterdon, Somerset and Warren Counties)
Robert L. Alexander of Annandale 
Ralph Bruce Crelin of Bridgewater
John E. Lanza of Flemington
Theresa Ann Lyons of Somerville  
Thomas C. Miller of Somerville
Tara L. Johnson of Hillsborough    
June L. Pellegrino of Flemington
William J. Rudnik of Clinton
Haekyoung Suh of Bridgewater
Francesco Taddeo of Somerville
Therese H. Thompson of Clinton
Denise Brown-Kahney of Lambertville

Copyrighted © 2001 - New Jersey Judiciary

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © New Jersey Judiciary